NY 895195

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Ken Lacy
K & L International
1838 El Camino Real #111
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished compact disk carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter dated February 25, 1994, on behalf of Creative Point, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished compact disk carrying case.

The sample submitted, style NFD12, is an unfinished compact disk carrying case composed of nylon woven fabric. You have indicated that the plastic disk holders (sample included) to contain the compact disks will be made in the United States and inserted into the case upon importation. The case measures approximately 6 1/2" x 6 1/2" with 2 1/2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style NFD12, the unfinished compact disk carrying case of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director