NY 895189

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 895189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Honk Kong

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style TO953, is a blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features a collar, a full front opening secured by 6 buttons and two chest pockets with button flaps. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other...with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director