NY 895153

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Contessa Benefield
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, AL 36803

RE: The tariff classification of a four station home gym, model number 15-1900, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Benefield:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 21, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF : The item is a four station home gym with two 200
MERCHANDISE pound sets of cast iron weights.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,