NY 895148

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Contessa Benefield
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, AL 36803

RE: The tariff classification of wrist and ankle weights from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Benefield:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 21, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF : The items are weights used on MERCHANDISE the ankles or wrists composed of nylon fabric secured to the ankle or wrist by means of straps with hook and loop type closure material sewn thereon. Model number 10-0906 consists of a pair of weights, each weighing 2 1/2 pounds.
Model number 10-0916 is a pair of weights, each weighing 5 pounds.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,