NY 895076

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 895076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Mr. Serigne Niang
The International Partnership, Inc.
2250 Clarendon Blvd. Suite 525
Arlington, Virginia 22201

RE: The tariff classification of Beldam Body Lotion from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Niang:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Beldam Body Lotion is sold at retail in 500 ml bottles.

The applicable HTS subheading for Beldam Body Lotion will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations, manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director