NY 895069

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Contessa Benefield
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, AL 36803

RE: The tariff classification of dumbell bars, model number 01-3270, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Benefield:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 21, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF : The items are plastic coated solid MERCHANDISE steel dumbell bars measuring 14 inches in length and one inch in diameter with spin lock collars.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,