NY 895060

March 22, 1994
CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 895060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Theresa McSherry
Designs by Lisa
3410 Valley View Drive
Marietta, GA 30068

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China.

Dear Ms. McSherry:

In your letter dated February 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number HKN165 is a woman's vest constructed from crocheted and woven fabric. The front two panels are constructed from 100% rayon, crocheted fabric with a lattice pattern and beads. The back panel is constructed from 100% silk, woven fabric. The garment is designed to be worn over a blouse or a turtle neck as a vest. The garment features the following: oversized armholes; a full front opening with a 3 button closure; a V-neckline; a front bottom with scalloped edging. The back panel is hemmed and features an adjustable belt with a beaded buckle.

Your sample is being returned.

The essential character of the vest is imparted by the crocheted fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b).

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...(vests)..crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director