NY 895049

March 8, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 895049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020; 8509.10.0030; 8504.40.8025

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaners and battery chargers from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of portable rechargeable vacuum cleaners and a battery recharger. The Model PT 739/784 is a portable, hand-held car vacuum cleaner. The Model PT 739/785 and Model 235/VC300 are portable, hand-held wet/dry vacuum cleaners. All are made in China.

The Model PT 455/TT352 Battery Charger works with 6V and 12V batteries. It is made in Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the Model PT 739/784 will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Models PT 739/785 and 235/VC300 will be 8509.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, vacuum cleaners, wet/dry type. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the battery charger will be 8504.40.8025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rectifiers and rectifying apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director