NY 895046

March 3, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 895046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Brent Valli
Egg Island Oyster Co.
P.O. Box 703
Wellfleet, MA 02667-0703

RE: The tariff classification of an oyster spawning device from France.

Dear Mr. Valli:

In your letter dated January 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The oyster spawning devices, which because of their shape, are often called "Chinese hats," are used for the collection of oyster spat. Each unit is composed of twelve plastic discs, one center tube, eleven spacers, one locking collar and one locknut. When assembled, the unit measures 24" in height and each disc measures 14" across.

The applicable subheading for the oyster spawning devices will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director