NY 894895

February 23, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020

Ms. Susan Willoughby
Panalpina
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville SC 29612

RE: The tariff classification of "BULKCONBAGS' from Korea.

Dear Ms. Willoughby:

In your letter dated February 14, 1994, on behalf of Ecotainer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. We are returning your sample to you.

The submitted sample is a Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container (FBIC) composed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The bag measures approximately 47 inches by 33 inches with web type textile straps attached at the top of the bag for lifting purposes. Spouts are located at the top and bottom of the bag for loading and discharging. The bag is used for the transporting and storage of powdered chemicals.

Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man- made textile materials; of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010 HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both Subheadings.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director