NY 894881

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 894881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Account Representative
Expeditors International Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
South San Franciso, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a Set of 12 Candles (Item #0867) from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing Services Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a set of twelve Candles measuring approximatley 5 inches tall by 11/16 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valerom .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director