NY 894862

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 6002.20.3000

Ms. Kim Novak
Executive Secretary
Dow Canvas Products
4230 Clipper Drive
Manitowoc, Wisconsin 54220

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pastry Cloth" and a "Rolling Pin Cover" from Taiwan or China.

Dear Ms. Novak:

In your letter dated February 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Pastry Cloth" and a "Rolling Pin Cover" packaged together in a heat seal plastic bag, item number 142. The "Pastry Cloth is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 18" X 26". The "Rolling Pin Cover" is constructed of a tubular narrow weft knit cotton fabric and measures approximately 14 inches long by 2 3/16 inches wide in its flattened condition with unfinished ends.

The applicable subheading for the "Pastry Cloth" and "Rolling Pin Cover" packaged together will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise which is classifiable per se under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. However, the "Rolling Pin Cover" is not classifiable per se under that subheading. It is only classifiable there by virtue of GRI 3(b); goods put up in sets for retail sale. The "Rolling Pin Cover" is subject to visa and quota requirements under subheading 6002.20.3000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: Other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: Other: Of cotton. It falls within textile category designation 222. As a product of Taiwan or China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director