NY 894828

MARCH 7 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Russell Holmgren
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
US 1 & 9 South
Newark, N.J. 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Aquarium Fish Nets from China

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of Ethical Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of six aquarium fish nets composed of heavy vinyl frames and knit nylon mesh nets. The nets vary in size from three inches to ten inches. The nets are packaged in clear plastic bags with a descriptive card.

The applicable subheading for the nets will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director