NY 894750

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-0057

RE: The tariff classification of patchwork fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated February 15. 1994 on behalf of India Ink, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a swatch of rayon velvet patchwork fabric. The fabric is made up of various squares with different designs which each measure approximately 6 inches square. These squares are sewn together to form the fabric. The fabric will be imported in various pre-cut sizes suitable for making bedspreads and pillows.

The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabric, imported in pre-cut pieces, will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director