NY 894747

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Racemic Corey Lactone, 4- phenylbenzoate alcohol (CAS No. 54382-73-9) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Racemic Corey Lactone, 4- phenylbenzoate Alcohol will be 2932.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:...Other lactone:...Aromatic:...Other:...Other:... Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.29.3000, HTS, which are product of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director