NY 894731

MARCH 7 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 6117.80.0035

Ms. Melora Jaune
Controller
HI Fibre Textiles Ltd
1-3751 N. Fraser Way
Burnaby B.C. Canada F5J5G4

RE: The tariff classification of an "Arm Armour", "Leg Armour" and a "Head Warmer" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Jaune:

In your letter dated February 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. The "Arm Armour", ID# 945, is made of 80 percent nylon, and 20 percent spandex knit fabrit with foarm pads. The "Arm Armour" is tubular shaped and measures approximately 18 inches long, with an opening at each end. On one side of the "Arm Armour" is the word "SUGOI" and a circular design.

2. The "Leg Armour", ID# 946, is composed of 80 percent nylon and 20 percent spandex knit fabric with foam pads. The "Leg Armour" is tubular shaped and measures approximately 25 1/2 inches long, with an opening at each end. On one side is the word"SUGOI" and a circular design.

3. The "Head Warmer", ID# 920, is constructed of two layers of fabric. One layer is 85 percent polypropylene and 15 percent spandex knit fabric and the other layer is 80 percent polyester and 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The "Head Warmer" is circular shaped and measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in diameter. On one side is the word "SUGOI" and a circular design.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Arm Armour" and "Leg Armour" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Head Warmer" will be 6117.80.0035, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories, of man- made fibers: Other. The general rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director