NY 894700

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.21.0000

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated November 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a silver-plated steel wire basket with a scalloped design. It is approximately 4 inches high and 10 inches in diameter. You indicate that the basket will be used as a serving bowl or decorative accessory. It is the opinion of this office that the basket is mainly decorative in nature.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director