NY 894671

March 7, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 894671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Binoculars from China

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated February 10, 1994, on behalf of Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The binoculars are composed of plastic and contain plastic lenses. There is a textile cord attached to the binoculars so they may be worn around the neck. The binoculars contain a built- in plastic compass.

The applicable subheading for the binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. Subheading 9005.10.0080 is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director