NY 894661

February 25, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California) Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd.- Suite 900
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Jeffries:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of T-A Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bottle holder.

You have submitted a sample of a holster-like bottle holder composed of textile man-made material. The body of the item is made of an adjustable Velcro-like holder designed to carry various size bottles. The shoulder strap and bottom of the holder is made of webbed textile strips.
The applicable subheading for the bottle holder of textile man-made material will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director