NY 894618

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-229:S:N:N7:229 894618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chlorothiophene-2-Carboxylic Acid (CAS No. 59614-95-8) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chlorothiophene-2-Carboxylic Acid will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds:... Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire