NY 894565

February 17, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 894565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000

Mr. Ricardo Gonzalez
U.S. Customhouse Brokers & Int'l. Freight Fwrd. 5250 Coffee Port Road
P.O. Box 3727
Brownsville, Texas 78521

RE: The tariff classification of an injection molded arm from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of The Troxel Company, Highway 57 West, Moscow, TN 38057, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item is an injection molded arm complete with plug. It is part of a safety rail for a bed and is constructed of 100 percent plastic resin. The sub-assembly (2 arms) will be assembled in Tennessee with a rectangular tubular frame covered with plastic and a safety net or mesh to hold the child from rolling and falling off the bed. The finished article will be the Fisher-Price Bed Rail, product code #21. The arm folds at 90 degrees under the mattress and has no other use but as a bed part.

The applicable tariff provision for the injection arm will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of rubber or plastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director