NY 894559

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.3500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloro-4-Anisidine (CAS No. 5345-54-0) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloro-4-Anisidine will be 2922.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds:... Other:...Other:...Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire