NY 894502

February 25, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mr. Brian J. O'Shea
McKenna & Cuneo
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a toy plastic spoon figure, from China.

Dear Mr. O'Shea:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 28, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Alcone Sims O'Brien

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an anthropomorphic representation of a spoon measuring approximately
4 1/2 inches in height. The item is composed of bendable plastic and has four limbs and facial features.
The article is considered a toy creature for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,