NY 894460

February 10, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 894460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Charles D. Heilpern
H & H Shipping Co,, Inc.
120 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1796
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of braided material from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Heilpern:

In your letter dated February 1, 1994, on behalf of Blue Star Webbing Co., you requested a ruling on the status of braided material from Mexico under the NAFTA.

The merchandise consists of 10 strands of polypropylene braided rope from Taiwan, and sewn together in Mexico along their length forming a 1 1/2 inch wide material. The braided material will be imported into the United States from Mexico in continuous lengths on rolls. The article will be used to make belts.

The applicable tariff provision for the braided material will be 5609.00.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/56, HTSUSA.

At the present time there are no quota or visa requirements for this type merchandise. However, since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave. N.W., Franklin Court, Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director