NY 894438

March 2, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 894438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. Steve Agnew
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mediator" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Agnew:

In your letter dated January 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dees Communications Engineering Ltd. of Delta, B.C., Canada.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a " Mediator". The "Mediator" is a product that has been designed to integrate the functionality of the telephone set and the personal computer. It can interface with Northern Telecom's Meridian Digital Centrex Service, Meridian Business Sets or Plain Old Telephone (POTS) lines and the personal computer. The "Mediator" allows a person to receive and send faxes directly from the personal computer and make and receive telephone calls directly from the personal computer. It consists of a hardware module, software diskette and user guide documentation.

The applicable subheading for the " Mediator" will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[telephonic equipment]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director