NY 894417

March 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 894417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500; 2933.40.4500; 2915.90.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Terazosin Hydrochloride (CAS-70024-40-7) from Finland; THIQ-B (CAS Registry No.: not available) from France; and Valproate Sodium (CAS-1069-66-5) from Ireland

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated January 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Terazosin Hydrochloride is an anti-hypertensive drug; THIQ-B (chemical name: S-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline-3-carboxylic acid, benzylester, para toluene sulfonic acid salt), you state, is used as a "chemical intermediate"; and Valproate Sodium (chemical name: 2-propyl-pentanoic acid sodium salt) is an anti-convulsant drug.

The applicable subheading for Terazosin
Hydrochloride will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for THIQ-B will be 2933.40.4500, HTS, which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Valproate Sodium will be 2915.90.5000, HTS, which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids: their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Terazosin Hydrochloride and Valproate Sodium may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire