NY 894387

February 28, 1994

CLA-2-62,71:S:N:N5:353 894387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000, 7117.90.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and earring set from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a scarf and earring set. The scarf consists of 100% silk fabric and measures approximately 35" x 35". The earring set consists of the same silk fabric as the scarf with a metal base and clasp. The samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the earring set will be 7117.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director