NY 894345

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-05:S:N:N7:231 894345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0511.99.2000

Mr. Dan Magee
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 3235
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of rawhide dog chews from Columbia and Uruguay.

Dear Mr. Magee:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The dog chew is composed of cow corium, the layer of cow hide beneath the epidermis, which is cut into approximately two inch by six inch rectangular strips. The inter-dermal layer of cow hide is said to be parings, a waste product of the tanning process, only the epidermis layer of cow hide is tanned to make leather. The products are not coated or treated with any other materials.

The applicable subheading for the rawhide dog chews will be 0511.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: other: other: parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins; glue stock not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director