NY 894340

February 15, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090; 5603.00.9050

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of three needleloom felts, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted. The first item, style 875g K40 Y1 Tan duotex II, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. It measures about 1/6" in thickness and is for use in the shoe industry after it has been heatsetted. The "g" in the description refers to grams.

The second item, style 2800g PE HD Y2 Grey #5, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. The felt appears to consist of multiple layers that have been needled together. The material measures about 1/2" in thickness and has application in footwear, among its other uses.

The third and final item, style Backtex 100 Version II Grey #70, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and impregnated with polyvinylic acetate plastic. The material measures about 1/16" in thickness and is for use in the shoe industry.

The applicable subheading for styles 875g K40 Y1 Tan duotex II and 2800g PE HD Y2 Grey #5 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Backtex 100 Version II Grey #70 will be 5603.00.9050, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, obtained by mechanical entanglement, of staple fibers. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director