NY 894319

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Ms. Mary Goering
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive - Suite #300
Minneapolis, NM 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc carrying case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Goering:

In your letter dated January 20, 1994, on behalf of JHT Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disc carrying case.
The sample submitted, style 6193, is a compact disk carrying case designed to store and/or transport ten compact discs while traveling. The case is composed of molded plastic and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 5 3/4" x 1". When the item is opened the storage plates will spread like a peacock allowing for easy access title selection. The item can be attached to a belt by means of a molded plastic belt clip, or carried by means of a textile loop carrying handle that is attached by means of a metal dog leash clasp. It is secured by means of a slide lock fastener.

The applicable subheading for Style 6193, the compact disc carrying case of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binoculars, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director