NY 894312

March 1, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.3500

Ms. Alice M. White
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 2-amino-2',5-dichlorobenzophenone 2958-36-3) from Italy

Dear Ms White:

In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2-amino-2',5- dichlorobenzophenone
(CAS # 2958-36-3) will be 2922.30.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director