NY 894280

February 22, 1994

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 894280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Joan Rutherford
Karl Schoff & Associates, Inc.
1801 W. Norton Road, Suite 100
Springfield, MO 65803

RE: The tariff classification of artificial fall foliage picks with nuts or berries from China of Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rutherford:

In your letter dated January 4, 1994, on behalf of Teters Floral Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of your item J-8942 which consists of artificial fall foliage picks with nuts and berries. You state that these items are imported in various six packs. Each item in the six pack bears the item number J-8942. The picks have polystyrene nuts or berries with a hard plastic coating. The nuts or berries are attached to the stem with wire.

Some of the picks are made with real nuts attached with wire to a plastic stem. Each pick also has four woven polyester fabric leaves glued to the main stem which is plastic. These pick are used in floral arrangements. The essential character of all the picks is the woven polyester artificial foliage.

The applicable subheading for artificial fall foliage picks with nuts or berries will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,