NY 894257

February 22, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 9105.21.80

Mr. Michael Metry
Imperial Trade Center, Inc.
4 Buttonwood Drive
Parlin, NJ 08859

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental brass articles from Egypt and a clock from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Metry:

In your letter dated January 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three decorative brass articles and a clock. All have an ancient Egyptian motif. The first article, item codes C.P., C.P.M. and C.P.S., is a picture available in three sizes. It is a two-dimensional depiction of two Egyptian figures, made of hand-painted brass, that are mounted on papyrus.

The second article, item codes T.G., T.G.B., T.M.,T.S., and T.P.M., is composed of similar figures mounted on a papyrus or granite background. It is framed by a hand-painted wooden frame that creates a temple effect. The picture is available in assorted styles and sizes.

The third article, item codes M.P. and F.P., consists of a hand-painted brass Egyptian scene on papyrus, mounted on mirror glass and framed by a brass-trimmed mirror glass frame. Two styles are available.

The last article, item codes W.F. and W.G. are two styles of battery-operated, quartz analog wall clocks. The clocks have Egyptian scenes hand-painted on brass and mounted on glass or granite.

The applicable subheading for three decorative brass articles will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks, battery or AC powered, other. The duty rate will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Egypt are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director