NY 894214

February 4, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N5:353 894214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Anne Binnie
The Gap Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from Taiwan.

Dear Ms.Binnie:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted are headbands made of rigid plastic with a covering of 100% woven cotton fabric. The headbands are "U" shaped with a cotton decorative bow. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for headbands will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curlings grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other, Of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director