NY 894201

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000

Ms. Robyn Taylor
Cape Craftsmen, Inc.
P.O. Box 517
Elizabethtown, NC 28337

RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated January 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a photo frame made of base metal. It measures approximately 6-inches high by 4-inches wide and has a hinged, folding center. The frame can display four small photographs.

The applicable subheading for the frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director