NY 894179

February 7, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 894179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Patrick Lee
DAHER America, Inc.
379 Oyster Point Blvd. - Unit 3
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter received on January 25, 1993, on behalf of China Overseas Threads, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1000, is a man's jacket which is napped on the inside. It is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The jacket features a baseball collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. Also featured are 2 slash pockets at the waist and an elastic waistband.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted..., of cotton, men's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1000 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director