NY 894166

February 17, 1994

CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 894166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.60.9905

Ms. Anna DiRenzo
Duette Wedding Attire
507 Oakwood Avenue
Toronto, Canada M6E 2W9

RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester fabric from Japan.

Dear Ms. DiRenzo:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is composed of non-textured 100% filament polyester. This textile product is identified as polyester organza. It is bleached and weighs under 100 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in manufacturing bridal gowns.

The applicable subheading for the polyester woven fabric will be 5407.60.9905, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, other, unbleached or bleached, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This woven polyester organza fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director