NY 894123

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 894123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated January 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3SC109, is a jacket manufactured from woven fabric that is 100 percent silk crepe. The fully lined jacket features padded shoulders, a collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suit and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials... containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

As a garment of 100 percent silk, the jacket does not fall within a textile category and is not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director