NY 894112

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 894112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0010

Mr. Steven S. Weiser
Ms. Amy J. Johannesen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women's textile and leather belt from China.

Dear Mr. Weiser & Ms. Johannesen:

In your letter dated January 21, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 22081, is a women's 100% cotton textile belt of braided construction which is interwoven with two parallel leather strips. The belt is 1-1/4 inches wide and the leather strips, each 3/16 inch in width, run along the edges of the belt separated by a 5/8 inch space.
The belt buckle, belt loop and tip is made of leather. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

It is the braided textile which gives the belt its essential character.
It is the braided textile which girds the waist an is the sine qua non of the belt while the interwoven leather strips contribute more as an embellishment. In terms of bulk, the braided textile portion far surpasses the leather and the width of the textile contributes to the overall visual effect of the article.

The applicable subheading for the braided textile belt interwoven with leather strips will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories..other than those of heading 6212: Accessories..of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The belt falls with textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director