NY 894063

February 7, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Robert Dorf
Dorf International
10 Exchange Pl.
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a "Playhouse" from China.

Dear Mr. Dorf:

In your letter received by this office January 20, 1994, on behalf of Toy Street Inc., Fairfield, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pop-up "Playhouse" made of woven textile fabric. It consists of a spring metal frame within the fabric that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. When erected it has a floor size measuring approximately 50 inches squared and 46 inches in height. The floor of the "Playhouse" is composed of woven textile fabric. It is contained in a bag, made of the same material, with carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the "Playhouse" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The "Playhouse" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. if so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part cetegories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director