NY 894024

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.41.1000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of D-Lysine HCL, CAS 7274-88-6 from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for D-Lysine HCL will be 2922.41.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lysine and its esters; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director