NY 893854

February 7, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 893854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Mr. Calvin Liu
L. Y. Calvin Co.
212 La France Ave.
Suite C
Alhambra, CA 91801

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style A800, is a man's all white T- shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib-knit round neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted...of cotton, men's..., T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style A800 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director