NY 893826

January 25, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Tattie Newman
Nev-Cal Transportation Services
P.O. Box 7042
Reno, Nevada 89510

RE: The tariff classification of a "Gravel Cuff" from China.

Dear Ms. Newman:

In your letter dated January 3, 1994, on behalf of Swan Enterprises dba Glacier Glove, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Gravel Cuff", model #326, used by sportsmen to secure the pant legs or boot tops to make the closure snug. It is made of knit nylon fabric and a pile fabric. Bonded between the two fabric is neoprene rubber. It is held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Gravel Cuff" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director