NY 893815

February 25, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 893815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Ethyl Piperidone (CAS No. 3612- 18-8) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-Ethyl Piperidone will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:...Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Other:...Other:...Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire