NY 893736

January 27, 1994

CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 893736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.2050; 7019.20.2000

Mr. Roger Stone
Ronstone Technology, Inc.
1512 Sandpiper Road
Champaign, IL 61821

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated January 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of fiberglass woven fabric. They are identified as style HT 800 and style #7628. Sample no. 1, identified as style HT 800 is composed of 100% fiberglass. This satin woven fabric has been dipped in a heat treating element that produced a slight gold color. The merchandise contains 15.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 881.12 g/m2 and will be imported in 96 centimeter widths.

Sample no. 2, identified as style #7628, is a plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% fiberglass. It contains 17.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This textile product is white and weighs 203 g/m2. It will be imported in 127 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass woven fabric identified as style HT 800, will be 7019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow woven fabrics, other, colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass woven fabric identified as style #7628, will be 7019.20.2000, HTS, which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics including narrow woven fabrics, other, not colored. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Both styles of this fiberglass woven fabric fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements,
products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director