NY 893720

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Ms. Karen M. Kim
K.M. Express Co. Inc.
7 Dey Street, Suite 900
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a men's vest from China or Pakistan

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Turbo Sportswear Inc.

A sample of the vest, style 4SVP516, was submitted and will be returned as per your request. The vest is stated to be made of 100% woven cotton. The vest is sleeveless, has a V-neck, a full front opening with a full zipper closure, oversized armholes, various snaps and patch pockets located throughout the garment closed by either zippers or velcro and has reinforced armholes. Based on the garment's construction it appears it is designed to be worn for its utilitarian functions in sport activities such as fishing, etc.

The applicable subheading for this men's 100% woven cotton vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: of cotton..Vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This men's vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China or Pakistan this merchandise may be subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director