NY 893707

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 893707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000; 7117.19.5000

Ms. Pamela Ervin
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an article of semiprecious stones and earring kits from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ervin:

In your letter of January 4, 1994, on behalf of Western Trimming, Inc., Chatsworth, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an article of semiprecious stones and earring kits.

You have submitted three samples with your request. They are:

1. Style #18889 - Grecian Vine (ancient treasures earring kit) composed of 2 fishhook earwires, one 12" long thick wire, one 6" long thin wire, 2 25 x 20mm metal flat round drops, 2 20 x 11mm metal flat "leaf" drops, 2 amythyst chips, 2 stone chips, 4 3mm metal beads, 4 10mm jump rings, 2 metal head pins. The kit is packaged in a cellophane bag which is attached to a display card with a picture of the finished earrings and instructions for assembly.

2. Style #18894 - Mayan Swirl (ancient treasures earring kit) composed of 2 fishhook earwires, 2 12" long beading wires, 4 6mm metal beads, 4 8mm metal beads, 8 3mm metal beads, 4 jump rings, 14 stone beads. The kit is packaged in a cellophane bag which is attached to a display card with a picture of the finished earrings and instructions for assembly.

3. Style #18800 - This article consists of garnet stones strung on a plastic cord and knotted at each end. The article is approximately 1 1/2" long. The garnets are to be used for assembly into jewelry articles such as necklaces, wrist bracelets and ankle bracelets.

The applicable subheading for Style #18889 and Style #18894 will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #18800 will be 7116.20.2000, HTS, which provides for Articles of...semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director