NY 893700

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Kim Walton kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
1104 E. Dallas Rd. - Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Walton:

In your letter dated January 5, 1994, on behalf of Mary Kay Cosmetics, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring travel pouch.
You have submitted a sample of a drawstring travel pouch constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. You have indicated that the intended use for the drawstring pouch is to contain "Mary Kay" creams (not included), which will be offered at retail sale as a gift set. The item measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height by 3 1/2 inches in width with an oval base.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel pouch of clear plastic sheeting material, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director