NY 893683

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 893683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Mr. Ken Sakaue
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of of a boy's vest from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Sakaue:

In your letter dated December 28, 1993 on behalf of your client, Marshall Gobuty Intl. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style No. SMV9288, is a boy's woven vest. The garment has a back panel of 100% cotton denim with an adjustable tab. The two woven front panels are composed of 70% acrylic and 30% cotton. The lining is 100% cotton sheeting. The garment has a full frontal opening with a four button closure which closes left over right. It has an inserted flapped pocket on the lower portion of the left panel.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the two front panels.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven vests of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The submitted sample falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director