NY 893668

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 893668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Lisa McSherry
Designs by Lisa
3410 Valley View Drive
Marietta, GA 30068

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' pullover from China

Dear Ms. McSherry:

In your letter dated January 4,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style HKN159/42 is an openwork pullover made from 100 percent rayon material that is of a hand macrame construction with alternating patterns of criss-cross basket weave and lateral weave overlapped with diamond shapes and swirl patterns. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline and fringe which extends 6 inches from the bottom of the garment. The garment is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, womens' or girls': of man-made fibers... other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director